CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 804741

Ms. Cathy Jones
Chrisanne Limited
Chrisanne House
14 Locks Lane
Mitcham, Surrey CR4 2JX England

RE: The tariff classification of women's skirts, bodysuits and a blouse from England

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated November 17, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with this request will be returned to you under separate cover. In the catalog you submitted, none of the submitted samples were given a style number designation. For the purpose of this letter we have used the word descriptions. It is also noted that these garments appear to be offered for sale as separates. In addition, you have supplied photographs of ballgowns; however, you have not supplied enough information for us to provide you with the tariff classifications.

The item referred to as a "Classic Skirt" is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric with a full lining of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The pleated skirt features a waistband with a side zipper and hook and eye closure. The skirt comes in two lengths, 75 cm and 85 cm.

The "Classic Blouse" is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric with a collar of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The blouse features a double breasted, full front opening secured by six self-fabric covered buttons. The blouse also features long sleeves with self-fabric covered button cuffs and a large collar which extends over the shoulders.

The "Fleur Bodies" is a bodysuit with an upper body portion construction from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and the lower portion constructed from 100 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, shoulder pads, a stand-up collar and a partial front opening secured by three metal buttons. There are lace appliques along the sids of the opening extending from the shoulders down 11 inches. The lower portion features a two snap closure and elasticized leg openings.

The "Tactel Body" is a body suit constructed from knit fabric that is 87 percent nylon and 13 percent spandex. The upper body portion of the garment features long, hemmed sleeves, a draped neckline and self-fabric covered shoulder pads. The lower portion of the garment features elasticized leg openings and a two snap closure. The "Ribbed Knit Body" is a bodysuit constructed from rib knit fabric that is 95 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex. The upper body portion of the garment features long, hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads and a crossover neckline that is gathered at the waist on the left side. The lower portion of the garment features elasticized leg openings and a two snap closure.

The "Long Skirt with Zip" will be constructed from two types of knit fabric: either fabric that is 87 percent nylon and 13 percent spandex or from rib knit fabric that is 95 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex. The ankle length skirt features a high slit on the left side, a 20 inch slit on the right side and a side front zipper closure with a decorative zipper pull.

The "Short Skirt w/Tie" will also be constructed from two types of knit fabric: either fabric that is 87 percent nylon and 13 percent spandex or from a rib knit fabric that is 95 percent nylon and5 percent spandex. The skirt is 16 1/4 inches in length and features a six inch front center slit, a side zipper closure with attached scarf-like tie.

The "Chic Skirt" is constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent polyester chiffon and has a full lining of 100 percent polyester knit. The four panelled, flared skirt features a side zipper with hook and eye closure, and an elasticized back waist.

The "Winter Wine Skirt" is constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent polyester and has a full lining of 100 percent polyester knit. The flared skirt features a knife pleated waistband, rolled hemmed bottom and a side zipper with hook and eye closure.

The applicable subheading for the "Classic Skirt" and the "Chic Skirt" will be 6204.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Classic Blouse" will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Fleur Bodies" will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Tactel Body" and "Ribbed Knit Body" will be 6114.30.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: bodysuits and bodyshirts: of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 34.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Long Skirt w/Zip" and the "Short Skirt w/Tie" will be 6104.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport